Legal Notice

The African Network of Personal Data Protection Authorities (RAPDP) thanks you for your interest in the protection of privacy and personal data in Africa and the services (Service) offered on its website in particular.

Any access to and/or use of the www.rapdp.africa (or www.rapdp.org) website implies acceptance of and compliance with all the terms and conditions of the present notice.

 

Limits of liability

 

The information made available on this site is for information purposes only. Consequently, the use of the information and content available on the entire site shall in no way incur the liability of the RAPDP, for any reason whatsoever. Only the user is responsible for the proper use, with discernment and presence of mind of the information made available to them.

The RAPDP may under no circumstances, within the limits of applicable law, be held liable for any damage and/or prejudice, direct or indirect, material or immaterial, or of any nature whatsoever, resulting from the unavailability of the service or any use made of it. The term "use" must be understood in the broadest sense.

The user undertakes, in a general manner, to comply with all regulations in force in the country hosting the Network's headquarters.

 

Protection of privacy and personal data

 

The RAPDP processes your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the legislation on the protection of personal data in the country in which the Network's headquarters are located (Morocco in accordance with the decision of the RAPDP General Assembly dated 28 February 2018).

No personal information is collected without your knowledge. The RAPDP undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal information is carried out in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data in the country in which the Network's head office is located (Morocco in accordance with the decision of the RAPDP's general assembly dated 28 February 2018). 

No personal information is transferred to third parties.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 09-08, the RAPDP guarantees the user a right of access, rectification and opposition on the personal data concerning him/her. The user may exercise this right by sending an e-mail to the following address: secretariat.permanent@rapdp.org.

The treatments on this site have been declared under N° D-W-275/2020 of 15/05/2020  

 

Copyright

 

The content of this site is the exclusive property of the RAPDP.  Its use for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

 

Evolution of this contract

 

The RAPDP reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time.

Users are therefore advised to regularly consult the latest version of the terms of use available on the www.rapdp.africa (or www.rapdp.org) website.

 

Duration and termination

 

This contract is concluded for an indefinite period of time as of the start of the use of the Service by the user.


Cookies

 

As part of the improvement of its services, cookies may be placed on the user's device in order to generate statistics on the use of the RAPDP website (pages most visited, frequency of access to the site, etc.).

When accessing the site for the first time, a pop-up will ask for your agreement to place these cookies. You can refuse this use via the pop-up on the home page or via your browser settings.